CASE NO. 2:06-CV-00312-WKW [wo].
[…] 3. Count Four: State Law Claim of Negligence
In Count Four, Cornelius claims Andalusia is liable for negligence because its police officers acted negligently when they seized him and used excessive force in detaining him. Andalusia argues that it is immune from liability. This count is not due to be dismissed because the issue of immunity is better addressed at the summary judgment stage.
Alabama law provides municipalities with immunity from many claims. Under Alabama Code § 11-47-190, municipalities are immune from tort liability "unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty." Ala. Code § 11-47-190.
The statute also provides that municipalities can be held liable for premises liability. Ala. Code § 11-49-190.