Cornelio v. State
[…] Id.

HRS § 706-606.5 (1993 & Supp. 1996) provided, in relevant part:

Sentencing of repeat offenders. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the following class C felonies: . . . 707-716 relating to terroristic threatening in the first degree; . . . 134-8 relating to ownership, etc., of prohibited weapons[ ] . . . shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment without possibility of parole during such period as follows:

(a) One prior felony conviction:

. . . .

(iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony — three years, four months;

(iv) Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony offense enumerated above — one year, eight months[.]

. . . .

(2) Except as in subsection (3), a person shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as follows:

. . . .

(d) Within ten years after a prior felony conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony;

(e) Within five years after a prior felony conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class C felony offense enumerated above[.]

. . . .

(4) The sentencing court may impose the above sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence imposed for the instant conviction. . . .

. . . .

(6) For purposes of this section: