Cornel v. Hawaii
[…] Kauahi also argues that probable cause was not even necessary for him to arrest Cornel and that he did not even need a warrant. See, e.g., United States v. Butcher, 926 F.2d 811, 814 (9th Cir. 1991) ("[P]robable cause is not required to arrest a parolee for a violation of parole. Warrantless arrests of parole violators are also valid."). But Kauahi's theory depends on an arrestee actually being on parole when arrested.

The HPA issued the re-take warrant under authority of Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 353-65, which provides in part:

The power to retake and reimprison a paroled prisoner is conferred upon the [HPA's] administrative secretary or the administrative secretary's designee, who may issue a warrant authorizing all of the officers named therein to arrest and return to actual custody any paroled prisoner. The superintendent of Hawaii state prison, the chief of police of each county and all police officers of the State or of any county, and all prison officers shall execute any such order in like manner as ordinary criminal process. (Emphasis added).

Given the nature of a re-take warrant, the court requested supplemental briefing from the parties as to whether State of Hawaii v. Owens, 116 Haw. 172, 172 P.3d 484 (2007) could apply to an HPA re-take warrant.