Case No. 3:12-cv-60
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that the trial court "clearly did not believe Corman's testimony that he did not provide the [pornographic] materials to R.L. and gave greater weight to the testimony of R.L., R.L.'s mother and law enforcement." Corman, 765 N.W.2d at 533. The Court further recited additional testimony that could cause a rational fact-finder to find Corman guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 534.
With regard to the requirement that Corman register as a sex offender, the Supreme Court modified the judgment to delete reference to N.D.Cent.Code § 12.1-32-15(2)(d), but affirmed the judgment as to N.D.Cent.Code § 12.1-32-15(2)(e). Section 12-1-32-15(2)(e) permits a court to require registration for an offender "if the court finds the individual demonstrated . . . sexual predatory conduct in the commission of the offense. . . ." In finding Corman engaged in "sexual predatory conduct", the district court considered the age disparity between Corman and the victim, the relationship of trust that had been established between Corman and the victim, the circumstances of the offense, and the mental state of Corman.