Case No. 05-2160.
[…] Young, 244 F.3d at 627.
(a) First, Capital and Corley argue that the complaint should be dismissed because neither Capital nor Corley were the actual employer of the plaintiffs and, therefore, neither should be held liable for the alleged equal pay violations asserted in the complaint.
Plaintiffs counter this contention by pointing out that the definition of "employer" — for purposes of the applicable statues — is broader than that applicable under the common law and, therefore, includes both Capital and Corley
The Equal Pay Act (a part of the Fair Labor Standards Act), 29 U.S.C. § 206, prohibits wage discrimination by an employer subject to the provisions of that section. 29 U.S.C. § 206(b). Similarly, Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-4-601 provides that "no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee."
The definition of "employer" for the purposes of the applicable federal law is contained in 29 U.S.C. § 203(d):
"`Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . .'"
Similarly, the applicable Arkansas law [Ark.