Case No. 05-2160.
[…] The Equal Pay Act (a part of the Fair Labor Standards Act), 29 U.S.C. § 206, prohibits wage discrimination by an employer subject to the provisions of that section. 29 U.S.C. § 206(b). Similarly, Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-4-601 provides that "no employer shall discriminate against any employee in the matter of wages or compensation solely on the basis of the sex of the employee."
The definition of "employer" for the purposes of the applicable federal law is contained in 29 U.S.C. § 203(d):
"`Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . .'"
Similarly, the applicable Arkansas law [Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-607(2)] defines "employer" as:
"any person, natural or artificial, acting in the interest of an employer directly or indirectly."