BUSINESS & CONSUMER DOCKET NO. BCD-CV-19-37
[…] Section 2009-A's notice requirement does not apply to Arch's nonrenewal, and thus the policy's nonrenewal became effective on September 18, 2018—one day before the fire.
Corinth Pellets and Intervenors argue that interpreting Section 2009-A in this fashion results in an absurdity, because cancellation and nonrenewal are mutually exclusive concepts. Corinth Pellets builds its argument around the definitions of cancellation and nonrenewal contained in 24-A M.R.S. §§ 2908 & 3007. According to 24-A M.R.S. § 2908(1)(A), cancellation is defined as "the termination of a policy at a date other than its expiration date." See also 24-A M.R.S. § 3007(1)(A). This definition is consistent with the common understanding of "cancellation" in the insurance context. However, according to 24-A M.R.S. § 2908(1)(D), nonrenewal is defined as "termination of a policy at its expiration date."