Index No.: 158927/2015
[…] Although defendants, relying on Scheff v 230 East 73rd Owners Corp., 203 AD2d 151 (1st Dept 1994) and Cohen v Goldfein, 100 AD2d 795 (1st Dept 1984), assert that the first filed rule "does not apply in the context of . . . a landlord-tenant dispute" (Defendants' Affirmation in Further Support, at Par. 11), plaintiffs correctly maintain that neither of these decisions holds that the rule never applies in such actions. In any event, in light of the holding above, this Court need not reach these arguments.
Plaintiff's Cross Motion To Remove and Consolidate For Joint Trial
CPLR 602(b) provides that "[w]here an action is pending in the [S]upreme [C]ourt it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the [S]upreme [C]ourt." Although there is usually a "strong preference" for resolving holdover proceedings in Housing Court (44-46 W. 65th Apt.