Corey v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] As the trial court noted, a contrary ruling would create a race to file with the Board. Moreover, it would leave a taxpayer without recourse because a taxing authority can "force the board to increase the assessment to the fair market value as of the year the appeal was taken...and merely apply the [established predetermined ratio] to that figure, rather than to a figure expressed in base-year dollars." Downingtown Area School District v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals, 913 A.2d 194, 204 (Pa. 2006).

Section 8842 of the Law provides that a county may "utilize the current market value or it may adopt a base-year market value" to arrive at a property's "actual value" for the purposes of an assessment. 53 Pa. C.S. §8842 (emphasis added).