No. 1:17-cv-26 (LMB/MSN)
[…] On September 1, 2017, the Court denied summary judgment to plaintiff but granted it to defendant, finding that the undisputed facts established that WHA had at least an implied license to continue using the ETR and ETRC software. [Dkt. No. 107].
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
In a copyright infringement action, "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof." 17 U.S.C. § 505. As part of the costs, the court "may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party." Id. Under § 505, fees should not be awarded "as a matter of course"; instead, a district court must "make a more particularized, case-by-case assessment" in determining whether to exercise its equitable discretion and impose fees. Kirtsaeng v.