1:11cv00898 (JCC/TRJ).
[…] (Mem. at 4.) Moreover, the hearing at which Petitioner appeared before the IJ was a master calendar hearing, not a bond redetermination hearing. (Opposition [Dkt. 9] ("Opp.") at 14 n. 11.) While it may have been possible for Petitioner to challenge his detention at this hearing, the fact remains that he did not. And an IJ is required to follow certain procedures in making a determination concerning custody status or bond, which Respondents do not suggest were followed. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f) (requiring such determinations to be "entered on the appropriate form at the time such decision is made" and the parties to be "informed orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision").