Core Ventures, LLC v. Ignite Fitness, LLC
[…] Highland Hills Apartments, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV-16-6026603-S (March 15, 2018, Calmar, J.) ("Soliciting a plaintiff’s employees to use confidential information in breach of an agreement and soliciting those employees to recruit other employees in breach of the agreement are also acts that constitute tortious interference").

II. Count Four (CUTPA)

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "It is well settled that in determining whether a practice violates CUTPA we have adopted the criteria set out in the cigarette rule by the [F]ederal [T]rade [C]ommission for determining when a practice is unfair: (1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered