Docket No. 77-4496.
[…] The other two prior incidents were not improperly taken into consideration. There is ample evidence that plaintiff was given written notice of the charges and that a copy was timely filed with the civil service commission. Moreover, contrary to plaintiff's argument, we see no reason why the charges and discipline may not be imposed by way of a single letter. Had plaintiff disputed the validity of these charges he had ample recourse under MCL 38.513; MSA 5.3363.
"In all cases of reductions, layoff, or suspension of an employee or subordinate, whether appointed for a definite term or otherwise the appointing authority shall furnish such employees or subordinate with a copy of reasons for layoff, reduction, or suspension and his reasons for the same, and give such employee or subordinate a reasonable time in which to make and file an explanation. Such order together with the explanation, if any, of the subordinate shall be filed with the commission: Provided, however, That the employee or subordinate shall be entitled to a hearing before the commission as provided in section 14."
Plaintiff cites Niazy v Utica Civil Service Comm, 45 Mich. App. 303; 206 N.W.2d 468 (1973), in support of his position. In that case the plaintiff was given a letter charging him with neglect of duty and discharging him. He requested a hearing.