2:22-cv-00479-JB-JHR 2:16-cr-01613-JB-JHR-11
[…] VICAR criminalizes murdering, kidnapping, maiming, assaulting, or threatening to commit a crime of violence in exchange for pecuniary value from or advancement with a racketeering enterprise. 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). As the Tenth Circuit's analysis shows in Toki, if the racketeering charge rests on an offense that the defendant can commit recklessly, it may not qualify as a violent crime under § 924(c). 23 F.4th at 1281.
The prosecution charged Cordova with violating VICAR by murdering Dix for Garcia, referencing New Mexico's murder statute NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1. [Doc. 372, at 53]. The statute includes three definitions of first-degree murder including “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing,” or “in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony,” and “by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A). Second degree murder is a killing “without lawful justification or excuse” by a person who ““knows that [his] acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(B) (emphasis added).