No. A05-381.
[…] We reject Cordova's argument that because Jones was decided prior to Blakely, the district court improperly relied on Jones. Conditional release, under Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7, does not depend on any findings of fact beyond the jury verdict; therefore, Blakely does not impact the validity of Jones. The district court correctly concluded that Cordova's argument, based on Blakely, is without merit.
On appeal, Cordova does not focus on the constitutionality of the imposition of conditional release, and rather focuses on the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(b), which provides that:
[i]f the offender fails to meet any condition of release, the commissioner may revoke the offender's conditional release and order that the offender serve the remaining portion of the conditional release term in prison. The commissioner shall not dismiss the offender from supervision before the conditional release term expires.