CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:00cv1622-P.
[…] Under the "unreasonable application" clause, a federal habeas court may grant the writ if the state court identifies the correct governing legal principle from this Court's decisions but unreasonably applies that principle to the facts of the prisoner's case.
Further, in review of a state prisoner's federal habeas petition, "a determination of a factual issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct," and the petitioner "shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption by clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).
The law governing release on mandatory supervision, Tex. Govt. Code § 508.147(a) provides that:
[e]xcept as provided in Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when the actual time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.
The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has recently determined that the statute creates a liberty interest in mandatory supervision release. Ex parte Geiken, 28 S.W.3d 553, 558 (Tex. Ct. Crim. App. 2000) (en banc) (citing Greenholtz v.