CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:00cv1622-P.
[…] Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 11-12, 99 S.Ct. 2100, 2105 (1979); Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 377-378, 107 S.Ct. 2415, 2420-21 (1987)). The Court went on to describe this liberty interest as a "legitimate, although limited, expectation of release." Geiken, 28 S.W.3d at 559.
It is assumed for purposes of this recommendation that Cordova has satisfied the minimum eligibility requirements to be considered for mandatory release prior to December 15, 1999, on which date the parole board refused to release him to discretionary mandatory supervision.
Section 508.149 provides in pertinent part that:
(b) an inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and
(2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.
(c) A parole panel that makes a determination under Subsection (b) shall specify in writing the reasons for the determination.
(d) A determination under Subsection (b) is not subject to administrative or judicial review, except that the parole panel making the determination shall reconsider the inmate for release to mandatory supervision at least twice during the two years after the date of the determination.
Tex. Govt. Code § 508.149(b)-(d).
In the Geiken opinion, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals discussed what due process is required because the statute does create a liberty interest: notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard. Geiken, 28 S.W.3d at 560 (citing LaChance v.