Cordova v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] (Deveny v. Entropin, Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 408, 418-419.) The opposing party’s evidentiary submissions are liberally construed, and all doubts or ambiguities are resolved in the opposing party’s favor. (Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 768.) We apply the same standards on appeal and determine de novo whether the moving party’s submission is sufficient to shift the burden of production and if so, whether the party opposing the motion has demonstrated a triable issue of material fact. (Deveny v. Entropin, Inc., supra, at pp. 418-419.)

Title 45 United States Code section 51 provides that rail carriers operating in interstate commerce are liable for injuries suffered by their employees which result “in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.” The FELA was enacted “because the Congress was dissatisfied with the common-law duty of the master to his servant. [Fn. omitted.] [It] supplants that duty with the far more drastic duty of paying damages for injury or death at work due in whole or in part to the employer’s negligence.”