No. CV 09-5030511-S
[…] medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs.
Section 17b-94(a) provides that when a beneficiary of state administered general assistance program brings a cause of action "the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty percent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary . . . after payment of expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less." That section further provides that the state's lien shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees, expenses of suit, and medical expenses connected with the cause of action.
Sec. 17b-94. (Formerly Sec. 17-83f.) State's claim against proceeds of cause of action.