No. CV 09-5030511-S
[…] Section 17b-93 provides the general rule for reimbursement. Under that provision, subject to certain exceptions stated therein, if a public assistance beneficiary `has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, the state shall have a claim . . . against such beneficiary for the full amount paid . . .'"
Section 17b-93 however, is "subject to the provisions of § 17b-94."
Section 17b-94 provides an exception to the general rule of full reimbursement to the state. It allows the state to exercise a lien on proceeds from successful actions brought by public assistance beneficiaries and provides that "the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of assistance paid or fifty percent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary . . . after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less."
As the court noted in State v.