No. CV 09-5030511-S
[…] In support of this assertion the state relies upon McCoy v. State of Connecticut, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, docket no. CV 121494 (November 13, 2001, Hurley, JTR) ( 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 683). In that case the plaintiff brought an action to seek damages for injuries sustained while he was a resident at Norwich State Hospital. The state asserted a setoff for the plaintiff's medical costs of care at the Norwich Hospital. The court allowed the state its full setoff holding, stating, "Under CGS § 17b-224, the state is entitled to full reimbursement for the cost of care provided to a patient of a state humane institution." The court added as dicta:
Sec. 17b-224. A patient who is receiving or has received care in a state humane institution, . . . shall be liable to reimburse the state for any unpaid portion of per capita costs to the same extent as the liability of a public assistance beneficiary under Section 17b-93 and 17b-95, subject to the same protection of a surviving spouse or dependent child as therein provided.
Ordinarily § 17b-94 limits the amount of the state's recovery against the plaintiff to the full amount of assistance paid or fifty percent of the proceeds from a judgment after payment of attorneys fees and costs, whichever is less.