2:23-CV-00756-JNP
[…] In the present case, Ms. Cordero has another legal basis to state a UCSPA claim against the NAR Defendants: she alleges that the NAR Defendants are liable under a theory of Respondeat superior. Contrary to the NAR Defendants' contention, nothing in the UCSPA's text forecloses this argument. Under the Act, each of the NAR Defendants is a “supplier,” which is defined to mean a “seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3. The Act then gives consumers a private right of action to bring a civil claim against any Supplier who knowingly or intentionally violated the Act. Id. § 13-11-6(1) (“[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a supplier may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in the district court by the service of process[.]”). Ms. Cordero alleges that the NAR Defendants knowingly or intentionally violated the UCSPA by hiring the Constable Defendants and directing them to collect the debt in a manner violative of the Act. Id., ¶¶ 15, 31-33. Consistent with the UCSPA's text, Ms.