Corder v. Straughn
[…] As such, the petitioner claims that the court cannot make such a determination without the assistance of medical professionals and, therefore, must always follow the procedure set forth in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2a. The petitioner claims that, given the foregoing, he could not have knowingly and intelligently stipulated to the sexually-violent-predator designation.

West Virginia Code § 15-12-2a(a) requires that a circuit court that "has sentenced a person for the commission of a sexually violent offense . . . shall make a determination whether: (1) A person is a sexually violent predator." This determination is made via a summary proceeding without a jury. W.Va. Code § 15-12-2a(b). Prior to making the determination, the circuit court shall "request and receive a report by the board established pursuant to section two-b of this article. The report shall set forth the findings and recommendation of the board on the issue of whether the person is a sexually violent predator." Id. at § 15-12-2a(e). At the hearing to determine whether a person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be present and has the right to counsel, the right to introduce evidence, and the right to cross-examine witnesses. Id. at § 15-12-2a(f).