Corder v. Straughn
[…] The petitioner further claimed that, had he known of the definition of the term "sexually violent predator" and of the mark placed upon his driver's license, he would not have entered into the plea agreement. During cross-examination, the petitioner acknowledged that stipulating to the designation of a sexually violent predator was required under the plea agreement, that he executed the plea agreement with knowledge of that requirement, and that he agreed that he was aware of all the ramifications of his plea agreement during the plea colloquy.

West Virginia Code § 17B-2-3(b)(1) requires that after a person is judicially determined to be a sexually violent predator, that person must surrender his or her driver's license and "[a]ny replacement driver's license or nondriver identification card issued to the person under this section must be coded by the commissioner to denote the person is a sexually violent predator."

By order dated August 22, 2022, the habeas court denied the petition.