C.A. No. 19-510 WES
[…] See Curtis v. Embrace Home Loans, Inc., No. CV 18-057-JJM-PAS, 2020 WL 2115987, at *3 (D.R.I. May 4, 2020) (finding injury-in-fact requirement not satisfied by allegations of litigation-related expenses and one suggestion of anxiety related to loss of home). Therefore, the Court enters judgment in favor of Carrington as to Counts VII and VIII.
B. Korde's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings
Korde moves to dismiss both counts against it, which assert multiple violations of the FDCPA. Count IV alleges violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(5) and 1692f(6); Count V alleges violations of §§ 1692e(2), 1692e(5), and 1692e(10). As noted above, Korde's Motion is treated as one for judgment on the pleadings.
1. Meaning of "Debt Collector" under FDCPA
In relevant part, the FDCPA defines a "debt collector" as one who engages "in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). For purposes of Section 1692f(6) only, "[the] term also includes any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests." Id.