Nos. 18367, 18368.
[…] "This article shall apply to all companies authorized to transact the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Class 3 of section 4 [Class 3 includes fire insurance]."
But, surplus line insurers are "unauthorized companies" to which Article XXIII by its express terms can have no application. Thus, the command of Section 397 is not applicable to policies issued by a surplus line insurer, such as defendant appellees, acting pursuant to the authorization contained in Sections 445 and 445.1
Likewise, Section 143(2) of the Code (ch. 73, § 755(2)) which proscribes and, in combination with Section 442, makes inoperative a policy endorsement which contains "exceptions and conditions that will unreasonably or deceptively affect the risks that are purported to be assumed by the policy" is by reason of its terminology and context applicable only to authorized companies transacting Class 2 or 3 business and, as such, required to file policy and endorsement forms with the Illinois Department of Insurance for approval.