Nos. 18367, 18368.
[…] The issues raised by these defenses were not reached by the District Court.
On the record made by the pleadings, affidavits, and admissions before the court for consideration on the motions for summary judgment it is apparent that if the exclusionary endorsement is valid and enforceable the District Court was correct in entering the summary judgments in favor of the defendant-appellee insurance carriers.
The insureds point out that the Illinois Director of Insurance acting under his statutory powers and in conformity with the mandate of Section 397 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1969, ch. 73, § 1009) to:
Section 401 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1969, ch. 73, § 1013) provides, in this respect, that:
"The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State. He shall have power
(a) to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws; * * *"
"* * * promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to effect uniformity in all basic policies of fire and lightning insurance issued in this State, to the end that there be concurrency of contract where two or more companies insure the same risk"