Nos. 18367, 18368.
[…] Section 445.1 of the Code (ch. 73, § 1057.1) provides that no surplus line licensee shall procure such insurance from such unauthorized company unless the company meets certain qualifying requirements which are set forth.
The policies here involved were procured by a licensed surplus line broker in conformity with the requirements of Section 445, and the defendant insurers were in compliance with the qualifying requirements fixed in Section 445.1. And, surplus line insurance so procured is exempt from the proscription of Section 121 of the Code (ch. 73, § 733) against the transaction of insurance business without an Illinois certificate of authority. In this respect Section 121 provides, in part:
"It shall be unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an insurer or to transact insurance business in this State, without a certificate of authority from the Director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to contracts procured by agents under the authority of section 445, * * *."
In Equitable Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. McCrae, 156 Ill. App.? 467, the Illinois court had occasion to consider the unique status of an "unauthorized company" when acting as a surplus line insurer under provisions similar to but preceding the Illinois Insurance Code.