MICHAEL CORDARO, Petitioner v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, Respondent
[…] Bd., 137 S.Ct. 1975, 1985 (2017); Williams v. Dep't of the Army, 715 F.2d 1485, 1487 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (en banc); 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151. We therefore transfer this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1631 to the Western District of New York.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED THAT:
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631, this matter and all transmittals are transferred to the United States District Court for the Western District of New York.
[*] Our transfer order noted that the then-pending petition before the Board did not impact the district court's jurisdiction. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B) (allowing an employee to file a civil action if "there is no judicially reviewable action" after "the 120th day following the filing of an appeal with the Board under subsection (a)(1)").