Corbin v. Secress
[…] She relies on the decision in Dito for that proposition, but Dito is distinguishable.

The appellate court in Dito determined that an order entered in a probate proceeding, which sustained a demurrer without leave to amend and finally disposed of all causes of action, involved a petition that could have been brought as a separate civil action and therefore the order was appealable (once the court amended the order to specify that it was a judgment of dismissal), under section 1300, subdivision (k). (Dito, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at pp. 799-800, fn. 5.) Under section 1300, subdivision (k), an appeal may be taken from an order in a proceeding under the Probate Code "[a]bjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2." Section 850 et seq. "governs conveyances or transfers of property claimed to belong to a decedent or other person."