Corbin v. Black Jack Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] Id.

III. Discussion

A. State law retaliation and illegal discharge (Count I)

Missouri Revised Statute § 105.055 “protects public employees by prohibiting any supervisor or appointing authority of any public employer from taking ‘any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of ... information which the employee reasonably believes evidences' a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or other wrongful activity, such as mismanagement or gross waste of funds.” Richest v. City of Kansas City, 643 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022) (quoting § 105.055.3(1)). To prove a claim under § 105.055, a public employee “shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity.” § 105.055.7(3). If the employee makes such a showing, the burden shifts to the employer “to demonstrate that the disciplinary action was not the result of such a report.” Id. “Simply put, a public employer cannot retaliate against a public employee for reporting certain types of wrongdoing.”