Corbin v. Bailey
[…] Furthermore, plaintiff has not met her burden of showing that any alleged defamatory statements Bailey made to plaintiff, regarding plaintiff's care for her foster residents, were conveyed to a third-party. Resp. 17, ECF 99. Accordingly, plaintiff's defamation claim must be dismissed.

IV. Whistleblower Retaliation Claim

Plaintiff asserts claims for whistleblower retaliation against Washington County and Bailey under O.R.S. 659A.199 and O.R.S. 659A.203. Under O.R.S. 659A.199, an employer may not “discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” O.R.S. 659A.203 states that a public employer may not “[p]rohibit any employee from disclosing, or take or threaten to take disciplinary action against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of [a] violation of any federal, state or