Darren S. Corbett, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] The jury found Corbett guilty of Count II, aggravated battery as a level 1 felony, and Count III, neglect of a dependent resulting in death as a level 1 felony, and not guilty of Count I, murder, and Count IV, neglect of a dependent as a level 6 felony. The court sentenced Corbett to concurrent terms of forty years for Count II and forty years for Count III.
Discussion
I.
[¶13] Corbett argues the trial court erred when it denied his motion to sever the charges. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(b) provides "[i]f a defendant's pretrial motion for severance of offenses or motion for a separate trial is overruled, the motion may be renewed on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial" and "[t]he right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to renew the motion." Corbett did not renew his motion for severance at trial. Accordingly, he has waived this issue. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(b); Rouster v.