Case Number: 111251
[…] The statutory procedure for counties to vacate public roads is set out in 69 O.S.2011 §646. That section provides, in pertinent part (emphasis supplied):
A. The board of county commissioners may open, establish, reserve or condemn roads on section lines and may vacate, alter, widen, change or lay out other new roads according to the following procedure:The plain language of this statute supports the trial court's decision. It clearly states that, regardless of maintenance, a public road may not be closed or vacated in any manner except as provided in that section.
* * *
C. In a petition proposing that a road be vacated, the board of county commissioners shall, upon receiving the petition, attest that according to their records the road in question is within their jurisdiction and is considered to be open for use by the general public, through grant or ownership, by easement or dedication, by adverse possession, or by open and notorious use, regardless of the frequency of maintenance or lack thereof. In considering the proposal to vacate the road, the board shall hear testimony provided by the petitioners and others who may testify at the hearing as to whether the road should be vacated. Upon a decision by the board to vacate the road, the board shall issue an order to void any easement pertaining to the road, if such easement exists, and require that the road be closed in such a manner as to prevent the use of the road by the general public. The decision of the board to vacate or not to vacate the road shall be final. Except as provided in Section 649 of this title, no road in use by the general public shall be closed, obstructed or vacated in any manner except as provided by this section.
¶10 The trial court relied on that statute as well as Hillsdale Co. v. Zorn, 1939 OK 553, 100 P.2d 436, 187 Okla. 38. As noted by the trial court, Hillsdale is factually similar to this case.