Corbat v. Midland Cnty. Agric. & Horticultural Soc'y
[…] There was also evidence that when the ballots were mailed to the addresses listed on them, some members filled out ballots on behalf of family members, usually with permission, and mailed them back to the county clerk.

After losing the Board election, plaintiff sued, seeking injunctive relief in the form of nullification of the 2014 board of directors' election. She also asked the court to issue a declaratory judgment that the Fair's membership process violated MCL 453.233, which provides as follows:

Any person who has attained the age of 18 years and shall pay into the treasury of the society, at a time and in an amount and manner as the bylaws direct, a sum of money not to exceed $25.00, and subscribe to the articles of association shall be a stockholder or member therein and entitled to all the privileges and immunities thereof.