Corbat v. Midland Cnty. Agric. & Horticultural Soc'y
[…] * * *

Section 3: Qualifications. To qualify for and be admitted to membership in this corporation, a candidate must support the purposes of this corporation as set forth in these Bylaws. . . .
Plaintiff argues that the Fair's bylaws are deficient and contrary to the provisions of MCL 453.233 because they do not require the individuals to "subscribe" to the articles of the corporation by signing at the bottom of the membership cards. Plaintiff contends that the word "subscribe," as used in the statute, means strictly to "sign." MCL 453.233 provides as follows:
Any person who has attained the age of 18 years and shall pay into the treasury of the society, at a time and in an amount and manner as the bylaws direct, a sum of money not to exceed $25.00, and subscribe to the articles of association shall be a stockholder or member therein and entitled to all the privileges and immunities thereof. [Emphasis added.]

In Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013) (citations omitted), the Michigan Supreme Court laid out the well-established principles of statutory interpretation: