Corbat v. Midland Cnty. Agric. & Horticultural Soc'y
[…] Indeed, as the trial court found, the statute does not even require membership cards.

Accordingly, we reject plaintiff's argument that the statute mandates the signing of the membership card.

B. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY

Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the individual defendants did not breach their fiduciary duties to her. We disagree because plaintiff has not presented evidence establishing a genuine issue of material fact that would allow a fiduciary duty claim to go forward.

The Michigan Non-profit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2489 et seq., provides for claims of oppressive conduct:

(1) A director of a corporation that is organized on a directorship basis, a shareholder of a corporation that is organized on a stock basis, or a member of a corporation that is organized on a membership basis may bring an action in the circuit court in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors, shareholders, members, or others in control of the corporation are Illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the director, member, or shareholder. . . .


* * *

(2) As used in this section, "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" with respect to a member or shareholder means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the rights or interests of a member or shareholder as a member or shareholder.