Coral Crystal, LLC v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Section 3408(c) serves to limit the issues that may be determined in an appraisal. See, e.g., Zarour, 2017 WL 946332, at *2 (an appraisal award must be vacated if it "decides issues beyond one of these statutorily-prescribed areas") (emphasis added). Defendant does not cite, and the Court's research has not disclosed, any case vacating an appraisal award due to a panel's failure to enumerate a separate value for each calculation listed in the statute: the "actual cash value, the replacement cost, the extent of the loss or damage and the amount of the loss or damage." See N.Y. Ins. L. § 3408(c) (McKinney). Nor does the legislative history of section 3408(c) support vacatur on that ground. Before 2014, section 3408(c) provided in relevant part that "[i]f an appraisal is so ordered, it shall be limited to a determination of the actual cash value and/or replacement cost, or the amount of loss which shall be determined as specified in the policy . . ." N.Y. Ins. L. § 3408(c) (McKinney 2010) (emphasis added). In 2014, the Legislature modified the language of section 3408(c) to clarify that courts should take a broader view as to what issues are subject to appraisal. As explained by the Assembly: