Coral Crystal, LLC v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] Silverstein, 2016 WL 3963129, at *5. See also Sinclair Wyoming Ref. Co. v. Infrassure, Ltd, No. 19-8018, 2020 WL 4743849, at *6 (10th Cir. Aug. 17, 2020) ("Absent a showing of fraud, bias, bad faith, misconduct, or a failure on behalf of the appraisers to abide by the governing contract, courts [applying New York law] will not set aside an appraisal award.").

Defendant's Arguments for Vacatur or Modification

Compliance with New York Law

Defendant argues that the Award should be vacated because it fails to comply with New York Insurance Law section 3408(c), which provides, in relevant part:

An appraisal shall determine the actual cash value, the replacement cost, the extent of the loss or damage and the amount of the loss or damage which shall be determined as specified in the policy and shall proceed pursuant to the terms of the applicable appraisal clause of the insurance policy and not as an arbitration. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an appraisal shall not determine whether the policy actually provides coverage for any portion of the claimed loss or damage.
N.Y. Ins. L. § 3408(c) (McKinney). Defendant contends that the Award violates section 3408(c) because it fails to separately determine the "actual cash value" and the "replacement cost" of the loss.