Cor Dev. Grp., Inc. v. Sec'y of State
[…] The ARL expressly provides that a party must seek judicial review within the timeframe and manner provided in the statute, and a party which fails to comply with these provisions will be barred from obtaining judicial review of the administrative decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012); Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 413-14 (2003).

¶ 18 Section 3-103 of the ARL states that a complaint for judicial review of a final administrative decision must be filed within 35 days from the date that a copy of that decision was served on the affected party. 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012); Nudell, 207 Ill. 2d at 414. This section further provides:

"a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or place of business." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012).

The circuit court's ruling on a section 2-619(a) motion to dismiss a complaint is reviewed de novo. Rodriguez v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n of Kane County, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 349 (2006).