SC-2023-0675
[…] Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala. 1987)." Thomas v. Merritt, 167 So.3d 283, 289 (Ala. 2013).
The Alabama Constitution provides that "[t]he supreme court shall be the highest court of the state" and that "[t]he supreme court shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law." Art. VI, § 140(a) and (c), Ala. Const. 2022. The Alabama Constitution further provides that "[t]he court of civil appeals ... shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court." Art. VI, § 141(b), Ala. Const. 2022. Section 12-310, Ala. Code 1975, provides for the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Civil Appeals:
"The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission, all appeals in workers' compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases. Where there is a recovery in the court below of any amount other than costs, the amount of such recovery shall be deemed to be the amount involved; otherwise, the amount claimed shall be deemed to be the amount involved; except, that in actions of detinue the alternate value of the property as found by the court or jury shall be deemed to be the amount involved."
Coprich's complaint stated the following with respect to his requested relief:
"9. [Coprich] requests the Warranty Deed . to be set aside and awarding him any damages that he may be entitled to receive.