SC-2023-0675
[…] Acts 1971, Act No. 1311, §§ 1-2 (bold typeface in original; other emphasis added).
In December 1973, Amendment 328 to the Alabama Constitution of 1901 was approved. The "new judicial article," as it was called, "'place[d] the mandatory function on the Supreme Court to make the operating rules for the judicial system, subject to only specific restraints and checks.'" Schoenvogel v. Venator Grp. Retail, Inc., 895 So.2d 225, 231 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Morgan Cnty. Comm'n v. Powell, 292 Ala. 300, 326, 293 So.2d 830, 854 (1974) (Heflin, C.J., dissenting)). See Art. VI, § 150, Ala. Const. 2022 ("The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts ..").
Pursuant to Act No. 1311, in July 1973 the Alabama Supreme Court adopted the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. Pertinent here is Rule 2, Ala. R. Civ.