Civil Action No. 16-0249
[…] That court understood Plaintiff to be challenging five separate aspects of Megan's Law IV. The Commonwealth Court concluded that Megan's Law IV is "expressly non-punitive" as its "purpose is public protection," and held that "the bulk of Megan's Law IV does not constitute an ex post facto law."
Id. at 1266.
As to one issue, the Commonwealth Court granted Plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment, holding that Plaintiff should not be required to submit the information updates required by Section 9799.15(g) in person.
The Commonwealth Court then turned to the separate due process claim. Plaintiff alleged that 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.16(b)(l), which requires registrants to disclose all "designations or monikers used for self-identification in Internet communications or postings," was an overbroad abridgement of his First Amendment right to speak anonymously. The Commonwealth Court disagreed, holding that the statute is not overbroad because it does not burden a registrant's First Amendment rights.