No. 1 CA-CV 12-0667
[…] Accordingly, the superior court had jurisdiction over Coppock's timely appeal from the 2011 Decision. See A.R.S. § 12-905(A).
C. The Preclusive Impact Of The 2008 Decision.
¶15 Coppock concedes that this appeal "does not concern" the 2008 Decision and that the 2008 Decision is final and binding. The 2008 Decision resolved a variety of issues, including those that had a significant impact on the 2011 Decision. ¶16 Coppock argues that the 2011 Decision was improper because the requirements of A.R.S. § 32-1154(F) (2010) were not met. Under that statute, payment from the Fund is proper if (1) "a contractor's license has been revoked or has been suspended as a result of an order to remedy a violation" and (2) "the contractor refuses or is unable to comply with the order of the registrar to remedy the violation." A.R.S. § 32-1154(F) (2010). The 2008 Decision established both of these elements. ¶17 As to the first element, the 2008 Decision suspended Coppock's C-5 license. As to the second element, the 2008 Decision found, among other things, that Coppock "refus[ed] to perform after submitting a bid on work without legal excuse" and "[f]ail[ed] to take appropriate corrective action . . . without valid justification within a reasonable period of time after receiving written directive from" the ROC, having violated A.R.S. §§ 32-1154(A)(1), (A)(23).