No. 1 CA-CV 12-0667
[…] Rousselle v. Jewett, 101 Ariz. 510, 512, 421 P.2d 529, 531 (1966). "The record must show that the prior judgment was based on a determination of certain facts and circumstances which would be re-litigated and govern the outcome of the present litigation." Id. at 513, 421 P.2d at 532. Accordingly, even absent Coppock's concession, the application of res judicata would yield the same conclusion.
After the 2011 Decision, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 32-1154(F) effective July 20, 2011, to eliminate the requirement that the ROC show "the contractor refuses or is unable to comply with the order of the registrar to remedy the violation." 2011 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 250 (West). That amendment was not retroactive and has no application here. See A.R.S. § 1-244.