5:21-cv-43-RWS-JBB
[…] See Dkt. No. 64 at 5, 7; Dkt. No. 66 at 5.
B. Applicable law
The Texas Products Liability Act (the “Act”) gives the innocent seller of an allegedly defective product a statutory right to indemnity from the product's manufacturer for losses arising out of a products-liability action. Centerpoint Builders GP, LLC v. Trussway, Ltd., 496 S.W.3d 33, 35-36 (Tex. 2016) (citing Petroleum Sols., Inc. v. Head, 454 S.W.3d 482, 491 (Tex. 2014)). This statutory right is “in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.” Id. at 36 (quoting Tex. Civil Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002(e)(2)). The Act's indemnity provision provides as follows:
A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.Id. (quoting TEX. CIVIL PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(a)).
“Products liability action” is broadly defined as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product.” Id. (quoting Tex.