5:21-cv-43-RWS-JBB
[…] Because Plaintiffs' and Doug's Corner's allegations encompass the Subject Rear Lift Kit, as alleged in E-Z-GO's Fourth-Party Complaint, E-Z-GO has properly pled a claim for contribution from Nivel for any and all damages awarded to Plaintiffs based on the Subject Rear Lift Kit in accordance with Chapter 33.Id. at 5-6.
The Court agrees that the allegations in the pleadings of Plaintiffs and Doug's Corner encompass a lift kit that E-Z-GO alleges was supplied by Nivel. See Section II.C.1 above. Section 33.016 broadly permits a party to assert contribution claims against any party “with respect to any portion of damages for which that party may be liable,” before the plaintiff has asserted a claim against that party.