Coppinger v. Schantag
[…] This is specifically required by the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 652I, which provides:
Except for the appropriation of one's name or likeness, an action for invasion of privacy can be maintained only by a living individual whose privacy is invaded.
The point is emphasized by Comment b to that Section which states:
[i]n the absence of statute, the action for the invasion of privacy cannot be maintained after the death of an individual whose privacy is invaded.
Plaintiff argues that the need for a statute to preserve her privacy right of action is met by Ky.Rev. Stat. § 411.140, supra, which preserves all rights of action after the death of the claimant "except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for personal injury."
Plaintiff invokes the ancient maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius (the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of other things not mentioned).