5-22-0211
[…] Boghos v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London, 36 Cal.4th 495, 507-08, 30 Cal.Rptr.3d 787 (2005). Similarly, in McGill, 2 Cal. 5th at 961, the California Supreme Court declined to enforce arbitration agreement language that waived a consumer's right to file for injunctive relief.
¶ 85 Here, while there is evidence that plaintiffs' attorney and Optum have participated in arbitrations that were expensive, the fees related to the arbitration were split, which was consistent with California's default rule for arbitration. See Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 1284.2 (West 2020). The rule states:
"Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit." Id.
¶ 86 Further, while the pharmacy declarations state that they were "informed that the costs for a single arbitration are likely to be $50,000 to $100,000 or more," the record is devoid of any invoices or evidence related to single pharmacy arbitration to support such contention.