Coppenbarger v. Dep't of Ill. State Police
[…] The defendants appeal.

¶ 17 ANALYSIS

¶ 18 The defendants argue that (1) the Board's decision was not clearly erroneous because the

evidence demonstrated that the plaintiff was a danger to himself or others or a threat to public safety and (2) the circuit court erroneously reviewed the Washington Police Department's objection instead of the Board's decision and reweighed the evidence. The plaintiff, pro se, argues that the Board's decision was erroneous and the court's decision was proper.

¶ 19 I. Concealed and Carry Application Process

¶ 20 Section 25 of the Act (430 ILCS 66/25 (West 2014)) provides six qualifications for a concealed carry license. The applicant:

"(1) is at least 21 years of age;

(2) has a currently valid [FOID] card ***;

(3) has not been convicted or found guilty in this State or in any other state of:

(A) a misdemeanor involving the use or threat of physical force or violence to any person within the 5 years preceding the date of the license application; or

(B) 2 or more violations related to driving while under the influence ***;

(4) is not the subject of a pending arrest warrant, prosecution, or proceeding for an offense or action that could lead to disqualification to own or possess a firearm;

(5) has not been in residential or court-ordered treatment for alcoholism, alcohol detoxification, or drug treatment within the 5 years immediately preceding the date of the license application; and

(6) has completed firearms training and any education component required under Section 75 of this Act." 430 ILCS 66/25 (West 2014).

¶ 21 The Act further provides that the Department "shall issue a license to carry a concealed firearm" to an applicant who:

"(1) meets the qualifications of Section 25 of this Act;

(2) has provided the application and documentation required in *** this Act;