CV 19-71-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] (Doc. 143 at 13-14.)
Copenhavers assert that none of these alleged failures may serve as a basis for the affirmative defense of misuse under Montana law. Copenhavers first correctly point out that under Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(5) “contributory negligence is not a defense to the liability of a seller, based on strict liability in tort . . ..” Therefore, Todd's alleged negligence in responding to the incident, or his failure to otherwise use reasonable care, does not support a misuse defense. The “issue in products liability cases is not the conduct of the ‘reasonable person,' but the condition of the product.” Malcolm v.