CV 19-71-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] Again, AmeriGas and Albertsons did not file responses but instead incorporate and join in Cavagna's arguments. (Doc. 185 at 6.)
Therefore, the Court finds that Copenhavers have shown that Cavagna does not have sufficient evidence on an essential requirement of its misuse defense. Accordingly, the Court will recommend that Copenhavers' motion as to Defendants' misuse defense be granted.
2. Assumption of Risk
Assumption of risk is also a viable defense to a strict product liability claim under Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(5)(a), which provides that a defendant may assert an affirmative defense that “[t]he user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.”
The Montana Supreme Court has interpreted this section narrowly. In Lutz v. National Crane Corp, for example, Lutz and his supervisor were using a crane to retrieve drilling pipe that had spilled from a semi-trailer.