1:23-cv-127
[…] O.R.C. § 4111.02; Oh. Const. Art. II, § 34a (“As used in this section: ‘employer,' ‘employee,' ‘employ,' ‘person' and ‘independent contractor' have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act....”). Accordingly, taking Plaintiff's allegation as true, the Court finds that Plaintiff has stated a sufficient and meritorious claim under § 4111.02.
iii. Violation of O.R.C. § 4113.15(B)
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants Trusted Rides and Trusted Rides USA violated O.R.C. § 4113.15(B) by failing and refusing to promptly and timely pay Plaintiff for the services that he completed. O.R.C. § 4113.15(B) provides:
Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.
This statute binds “[e]very employer doing business in this state[,]” with “employer” defined as “an individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation.” O.R.C. § 4113.15(D)(4).