1:23-cv-127
[…] ii. Violation of the Ohio Minimum Wage Fair Standards Act
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the Ohio Minimum Wage Fair Standards Act, O.R.C. § 4111.02, based on the same facts set forth in relation to his FLSA claim. A violation under this provision is not dissimilar to a violation of the FLSA's minimum wage provision. If an employer fails to pay an employee the Ohio minimum wage or above, then that employer has violated the provision and will be liable to the employee. O.R.C. § 4111.02; Oh. Const. Art. II, § 34a (“As used in this section: ‘employer,' ‘employee,' ‘employ,' ‘person' and ‘independent contractor' have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act....”). Accordingly, taking Plaintiff's allegation as true, the Court finds that Plaintiff has stated a sufficient and meritorious claim under § 4111.02.
iii. Violation of O.R.C. § 4113.15(B)