Case No. 5D18-2869
[…] See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(f). Copeland's counsel did not separately request Florida Standard Jury Instruction (Criminal) 3.6(g) on the justifiable use of nondeadly force, which states that nondeadly force may be used when and to the extent a person reasonably believes that such conduct or force is necessary to defend himself or another against the imminent use of unlawful force. See also § 776.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2017).
This statute provides that "[a] person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force."