Copeland v. Richards
[…] [Quinto v Cross and Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362-363; 547 NW2d 314 (1996) (citations omitted).]

In this case, plaintiff asserted a claim of professional (accounting) malpractice. "A professional malpractice claim is a tort claim predicated on the failure of the defendant to exercise the requisite professional skill." Broz v Plante & Moran, PLLC (On Remand), ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 340381); slip op at 6 (citations omitted). MCL 600.2962(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations:

(a) Subject to subsection (2), a negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct of the certified public accountant if the claimant is the certified public accountant's client.

(b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation.

An accountant is subject to common-law malpractice liability.