WILLIAM TYRONE COPELAND, Petitioner, v. MARK S. INCH, Secretary, Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr., 785 F.3d 449, 456-57 (11th Cir. 2015); Jimenez v. Fla. Dep't of Corr., 481 F.3d 1337, 1342 (11th Cir. 2007).
Even assuming, however, that Copeland could now properly raise his claim in federal habeas, it lacks merit and should be denied. In this ground, Copeland essentially challenges the state trial court's denial of defense counsel's JOA motion, as presented in the first point of his direct appeal. See Ex. E at 2, 18-23.
The State charged Copeland with tampering with a witness, contrary to section 914.22, Florida Statutes (2016). That statute provides:
(1) A person who knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to:
(a) Withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official investigation or official proceeding;