Copeland v. Hart (In re Bruce Dwain Copeland)
[…] Section 683.020 states:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:

(a) The judgment may not be enforced.

(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.

(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.020. However, section 683.120 permits the creditor to renew the judgment: "The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 683.120(a).

Having lost in state court, Mr. Copeland moved to the bankruptcy court. In 2015, Mr. Copeland filed his motion to vacate the 2008 judgment ("Motion to Vacate"). Mr.