Copeland v. Dapkute
[…] B.

This is not the end of the inquiry, because, as Defendants rightly observe, the laws supplying the bases for Copeland's claims entitle her to special protections. Of these statutes, the most protective is the ADEA. This statute, as amended by the OWBPA, 29 U.S.C. § 626(f), bars a person from waiving his or her rights under the ADEA "unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary." 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1); see Adams v. Moore Bus. Forms, Inc., 224 F.3d 324, 327 (4th Cir. 2000). In general, a waiver is not knowing and voluntary "unless at a minimum

(A) the waiver is part of an agreement between the individual and the employer that is written in a manner calculated to be understood by such individual, or by the average individual eligible to participate;
(B) the waiver specifically refers to rights or claims arising under this chapter;
(C) the individual does not waive rights or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed;
(D) the individual waives rights or claims only in exchange for consideration in addition to anything of value to which the individual is already entitled; [and]
(E) the individual is advised in writing to consult with an attorney prior to executing the agreement . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(A)-(E). Beyond that, a waiver in a settlement agreement is not considered knowing and voluntary unless "the individual is given a reasonable period of time within which to consider the settlement agreement." Id. § 626(f)(2); see Neely v. Miller Brewing Co., 25 F. App'x 370, 373 (6th Cir. 2002). The statute does not specify a minimum time period that would be considered "reasonable." See Neely, 25 F. App'x at 373.

Subsections (f)(1)(F) and (G) provide that a person agreeing to a waiver must have at least 21 days to consider the agreement and at least seven days to revoke the agreement after its execution. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(F)-(G). Subsection (f)(2), which governs waivers that appear in settlement agreements, is not as particular.

Under the OWBPA, "the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have the burden of proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that [the] waiver was knowing and voluntary." 29 U.S.C. § 262(f)(3). Here, Defendants note that the agreement promised Copeland compensation in exchange for a limited waiver, which released Copeland's claims arising before, but not after, the agreement's execution.