No. 05-18-01431-CV
[…] Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004).
The Texas Family Code provides a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over matters provided for by Title 5—governing the parent-child relationship—in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a). However, Title 4, which governs protective orders, clearly contemplates that an application for a protective order may be filed in another county on behalf of a child who is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of a court under Title 5. Section 85.063 provides that if a final divorce decree has been rendered, an application for a protective order "filed in another county, shall be filed in a court having jurisdiction to render a protective order under this subtitle." See id. § 85.063. As further evidence that a court other than the court of continuing jurisdiction may issue a protective order, Section 82.007 provides the application must include a copy of each court order affecting the conservatorship, support, and possession of or access to the child, or a statement that the orders affecting the child are unavailable to the applicant and that a copy of the orders will be filed with the court before the hearing on the application. Id. § 82.007.
Section 85.063 provides as follows:
(a) If a final order has been rendered in a suit for dissolution of marriage or suit affecting the parent-child relationship, an application for a protective order by a party to the suit against another party to the suit filed after the date the final order was rendered, and that is:FAM. § 85.063.
(1) filed in the county in which the final order was rendered, shall be filed in the court that rendered the final order; and
(2) filed in another county, shall be filed in a court having jurisdiction to render a protective order under this subtitle.
In his reply brief, Father directs us to an opinion from this Court that determined applications for protective orders should be filed in the court that rendered the final divorce decree. Cooke v. Cooke, 65 S.W.3d 785, 790 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.). However, that opinion did not address the subject matter jurisdiction issue we confront here. Rather, Cooke addressed whether a different court within the same county as the court that rendered the final divorce decree had primary jurisdiction. See id. Moreover, an earlier (and hence controlling) opinion from this Court held that "a proceeding for protective orders brought under Title 4 is an independent remedy which is not limited to the court having continuing jurisdiction." Magill v.