Case No. 12-cv-04286-JST
[…] Second, Plaintiffs cannot assert an IIED claim on behalf of the decedent, because emotional distress damages do not survive the death of the person who suffered them. See Berkley v. Dowds, 152 Cal. App. 4th 518, 530 (2007) (holding that a complaint failed to state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress because emotional distress damages do not survive a person's death); see also Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34 (providing that "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs' contention that they can bring an IIED claim on the decedent's behalf because punitive damages continue to be available for that claim is unpersuasive.