No. 9429.
[…] See also Application of Williams, 76 Idaho 173, 279 P.2d 882 (1955).
Appellant specifically challenges the fulfillment of the second requirement by the affidavit and warrant not negating the exception of 21.20.320(1).
The statutes of the State of Washington establishing the form of the indictment or information are found at R.C.W. 10.37.050 et al. Section 10.37.052 reads in part:
"The indictment or information must contain —
"* * * * * *
"(2) A statement of the acts constituting the offense, in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended."
The question then arises, how is an accused party to know and understand the intendment of the indictment or information when the exceptions or exemptions of the charging statute are not negated?
The Washington court has held: