Cope v. Nevada
[…] Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 393-94 (2007).

c. Nevada Law

Pursuant to NRS 207.200:

Unlawful trespass upon land; warning against trespassing.

1. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 200.603, any person who, under circumstances not amounting to a burglary:

(a) Goes upon the land or into any building of another with intent to vex or annoy the owner or occupant thereof, or to commit any unlawful act; or
(b) Willfully goes or remains upon any land or in any building after having been warned by the owner or occupant thereof not to trespass, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

NRS 205.0817 states that:

Unlawful occupancy; penalty.

1. A person who takes up residence in an uninhabited or vacant dwelling and knows or has reason to believe that such residency is without permission of the owner of the dwelling or an authorized representative of the owner is guilty of unlawful occupancy.

2. A person is presumed to know that the residency described in subsection 1 is without the permission of the owner of the dwelling or an authorized representative of the owner unless the person provides a written rental agreement that:

(a) Is notarized or is signed by an authorized agent of the owner who at the time of signing holds a permit to engage in property management pursuant to chapter 645 of NRS; and

(b) Includes the current address and telephone number of the owner or his or her authorized representative.

3. A person convicted of unlawful occupancy is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

d. The Claims in the Complaint

Cope's complaint is difficult to follow because it is written in cursive.