CLAIM NO. F800723
[…] The majority has found that the claimant's January 2008 injury was not the major cause of her disability and impairment. This claim is similar to Pollard v. Meridian Aggregates, 88 Ark. App. 1, 193 S.W.3d 738 (2004) in which the Court of Appeals applied Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(ii). That statute provides:
(ii) (a) Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.
(b) If any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment.
"Major cause" is defined as more than fifty percent of the cause, and a finding of major cause shall be established according to the preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(14).