Copart, Inc. v. Sparta Consulting, Inc.
[…] Mot. at 9 (emphasis in original).

A post-Lazar California Court of Appeal decision also has distinguished between "promissory fraud" and "fraud in the inducement or procurement through alleged misrepresentations of fact" when evaluating application of the parol evidence rule. Edwards v. Centex Real Estate Corp., 53 Cal. App. 4th 15, 42 (1997). Copart contends "Lazar does not conflict with this distinction between" promissory fraud and fraudulent inducement. Mot. at 8.

Copart directs the court's attention to California Civil Code sections 1572, 1709 and 1710. Reply at 1, 7; Mot. at 10. Section 1572 defines "actual fraud" as "any" of several acts, "committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract." One of the five enumerated acts is "[a] promise made without any intention of performing it," while the others involve untrue suggestions, false positive assertions, suppression of the truth, or "[a]ny other act fitted to deceive." Cal. Civ. Code § 1572(1)-(5).